The Japan-America Society of Pennsylvania

ペンシルベニア日米協会

High School Japanese Speech Contest

The High School Japanese Speech Contest is an opportunity for students in the region to show off their studies, meet other learners, and participate in cultural activities. Each year over 80 students participate, researching the theme and preparing their speech or presentation. Japanese language learners compete in the appropriate speech level, and new and non-language students compete in the English poster contest. Middle school language learners submit art pieces related to the theme for an online vote.  While students are waiting, they participate in a cultural fair staffed by JASP volunteers and other local organizations providing Japanese activities and college information. After lunch, there is a presentation on an aspect of Japanese culture, and prizes are awarded by a representative from the Consulate of Japan in New York.

If you are an individual student or a teacher who is interested in participating, and you live within easy driving distance of Pittsburgh, please contact the Educational Outreach Coordinator, Katsuko Shellhammer, for more information.


2024 Themes

Poster Session: Japanese Visual Art, 1960 ~ Present
Beginner Level: Self-Introduction
Intermediate:  Japanese Visual Art, 1960 ~ Present
Advanced: Japanese Visual Art, 1960 ~ Present
Advanced Plus: Japanese Visual Art, 1960 ~ Present

Heritage: Japanese Visual Art, 1960 ~ Present


 2023 Sponsors

Elliott Group
Temple University Japan Campus
Consulate General of 
Japan in New York

The Japan Foundation of Los Angeles



2023 Winners

Poster Session:

First Place: Lindsay Ross (12th Grade, Upper St. Clair High School) 

Second Place: Maxen Thomas (11th Grade, Upper St. Clair High School)

Third Place: Mazell McTeer (10th Grade, Upper St. Clair High School) 


Beginner Level:

First Place: Connor Hyatt (12th Grade, Upper St. Clair High School)

Second Place: Evie Ellenberger (11th Grade, Upper St. Clair High School)

Third Place: Dhruv Dileep (11th Grade, Upper St. Clair High School)


Intermediate Level:

First Place: Kathryn Luft (10th Grade, Shaler Area High School) 

Second Place: Arden McPherson (11th Grade, Upper St. Clair High School)

Third Place: Joseph Russano (11th Grade, Shaler Area High School)


Advanced Level:

First Place: Quinne Vulakovich (11th Grade, Shaler Area High School)

Second Place: Joey Duty (11th Grade, Shaler Area High School) 

Third Place: Nick Orsovay (11th Grade, Shaler Area High School)


Advanced Plus Level:
Grand Prize Winner: Shrida Devaki (10th Grade, Upper St. Clair High School)

Second Place: Raymond Wagner (12th Grade, Shaler Area High School)

Third Place: Isabella Drischler (12th Grade, Shaler Area High School)


Heritage Level: 

First Place: Hirai Shuda (10th Grade, Pittsburgh Japanese School/Pittsburgh Obama High School) 

Second Place: Yume Nakayama (10th Grade, Pittsburgh Japanese School/South Park High School) 

Third Place: Harrison Lee (11th Grade, Pittsburgh Japanese School/Shadyside Academy)


Middle School Art Contest Popular Vote: 

First Place: Emily Lowe (Kyogashi) 

Second Place: Talluhlah Valdez (Fukuoka Kyogashi) 

Third Place: Jack Rios (Okinawa sugar cane)


Copyright © 2024

The Japan-America Society of Pennsylvania is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization.

 PHONE: 412-856-8608

EMAIL: jasp@japansocietypa.org

ADDRESS: 4601 Baum Boulevard, Suite 275, Pittsburgh, PA 15213
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software